Monthly Archives: September 2017

T+2 do I need to know this and what is T anyway…?

The SEC recently amended Exchange Act Rule 15c6 1(a) to shorten the standard settlement cycle for most broker dealer securities transactions from “T+3” to “T+2.” In plain English, the old rule provided that any trade of securities must settle within three business days following the trade date, or T, meaning the buyer must have the security in its brokerage account and the seller must have the cash by that date.… More